Varsity Wrestling · Plymouth Rockie Wrestlers compete at IHSAA Semi State


  Place Points
Plymouth High School 12th 38.5

The Plymouth Wrestling Team qualified 8 Rockie Wrestlers into the 2019-20 IHSAA Semi State Tournament. Head Coach Bob Read loaded up his staff and 8 grapplers early Saturday morning and headed west to East Chicago Central High School to compete for a chance to advance to the IHSAA State Finals.

After a very long, but exciting day, the Rockies will have 2 representatives heading to Indianapolis next week.

Congratulations goes out to Senior-Andrew Himes as he finished in fourth place in the 285 pound weight class!!! Andrew finished 2-2 on the day and had two very convincing wins to begin the day.

Congratulations goes out to Senior-Graham Calhoun as he finished in first place in the 170 pound weight class and is the 2019-20 East Chicago Semi State Champion!!! Graham had an outstanding day of wrestling and finished 4-0 for the event.

At the end of today’s action the 8 Semi State Wrestlers have a impressive combined season record of 200-69. Below are the individual results from today’s competition.

120
Max Howard (21-18)
Round 1 – Ty Haskins (Portage) 27-7 won by fall over Max Howard (Plymouth) (Fall 1:44)

126
Dominic Smith (33-8)
Round 1 – Nathan Schammert (Hobart) 30-9 won by fall over Dominic Smith (Plymouth) (Fall 3:38)

138
Jordan Howard (21-12)
Round 1 – Alex Cornejo (Portage) 28-13 won by tech fall over Jordan Howard (Plymouth) (TF-1.5 4:00)

145
Tyler Richey (25-13)
Round 1 – Keegan Adams (West Lafayette) 31-11 won by fall over Tyler Richey (Plymouth (Fall 3:32)

152
Bradey Pittman (9-5)
Round 1 – Cade Johnson (Chesterton) 40-7 won by fall over Bradey Pittman (Plymouth) (Fall 3:09)

170
Graham Calhoun (43-0) placed 1st and scored 26.5 team points.

Round 1 – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by fall over Caleb Thornberry (Portage) 14-17 (Fall 1:17)
Quarterfinal – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by tech fall over aiden sneed (Kankakee Valley) 37-5 (TF-1.5 3:49 (20-4))
Semifinal – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by fall over Gavin Layman (Chesterton) 37-6 (Fall 1:11)
1st Place Match – Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) won by major decision over Braden Welch (Culver Academies) 27-4 (MD 19-8)

220
Diego Garcia (28-6)
Round 1 – Evan Bates (Chesterton) 37-1 won by fall over Diego Garcia (Plymouth) (Fall 0:25)

285
Andrew Himes (20-7) placed 4th and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Andrew Himes (Plymouth) won by fall over Zack Velazquez (Valparaiso) 23-14 (Fall 2:23)
Quarterfinal – Andrew Himes (Plymouth) won by fall over Chad McLean (Hobart) 29-12 (Fall 3:23)
Semifinal – Damari Dancy (Portage) 34-2 won by fall over Andrew Himes (Plymouth) (Fall 3:48)
3rd Place Match – Andres Larios (Hammond Clark) 27-6 won by fall over Andrew Himes (Plymouth) (Fall 2:09)

Plymouth High School – Athletic Website – goplymouthathletics.com