Pilgrims News · NLC ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS NAMED


The Northern Lakes All Conference Basketball teams were released this morning to the media.  On the girl’s side, the Lady Pilgrims finished in a 2nd place tie with Warsaw behind conference winner Northridge.  The Dave Duncan coached Pilgrims finished at 5-2.  The Ryan Bales coached Pilgrims on the boys side also finished at 5-2 but in a tie for 3rd place.  Warsaw and Elkhart Memorial both finished at 6-1 while the Pilgrims tied Northridge for 3rd place.  Here are the complete standings:

2018-2019 GIRL’S BASKETBALL NLC STANDINGS                             2018-2019 BOY’S BASKETBALL NLC STANDINGS

1.  Northridge              6-1                                                                             TIE  1.  Elkhart Memorial   6-1

TIE 2.  Plymouth           5-2                                                                            TIE  1.  Warsaw                     6-1

TIE 2.  Warsaw                   5-2                                                                             TIE  3.  Northridge               5-2

TIE 4.  Goshen                    4-3                                                                             TIE  3.  Plymouth            5-2

TIE 4.  Northwood             4-3                                                                                      5.  Concord                   3-4

6.  Concord                  3-4                                                                                      6.  Northwood              2-5

7.  Elkhart Memorial 1-6                                                                                       7.  Goshen                     1-6

8.  Wawasee                0-7                                                                                       8.  Wawasee                 0-7

 

Members of the All-Conference team are nominated by their coach and voted on by all head coaches in the conference.  The number of nominations each school gets is determined by the place you school finished in the conference.  The higher a team finishes, the more nominations they receive.

NLC BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE

Morgan Litwiler-Northridge (12)                                                                       Michael Johnson-Concord (12)

Sierra Miller-Northridge (12)                                                                              Trey Gallope- Elkhart Memorial (12)

Halle Reichard-Plymouth (12)                                                                   Hank Smith-Elkhart Memorial (12)

Cassidy Holiday-Plymouth (12)                                                                 Bryant Robinson-Goshen (12)

Kendal Swartout-Concord (10)                                                                           Jackson Erekson-Northridge (12)

Alexa Porter-Concord (12)                                                                                   Sam Vogt- Northridge (12)

Maddie Ryman-Warsaw (12)                                                                              Trent Edwards-Northwood (11)

Kaylee Patton-Warsaw (11)                                                                                 Cole Filson-Plymouth (12)

Abby Sanner-Warsaw (9)                                                                                    Clay Hilliard-Plymouth (12)

Maddy Payne-Northwood (11)                                                                             Nolan Groninger-Warsaw (12)

Kate Rulli-Northwood (11)                                                                                    Tyler Metzinger-Warsaw (12)

Bryn Shoup-Hill-Goshen (10)                                                                              Ben Hoffert-Wawasee (12)

 

NLC BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION

Kenzie Bergman-Northwood (12)                                                                      D’arjon Lewis-Elkhart Memorial (10)

Meghan Bontrager-Northridge (12)                                                                   Alex Stauffer-Northridge (11)

Margaret Gallagher-Goshen (12)                                                                        Carter Stoltzfus-Northridge (10)

Cece Robinson-Plymouth (12)                                                                 Ben Vincent-Northwood (10)

Casey Schroeder-Wawasee (12)                                                                           Jake Reichard-Plymouth (10)

De’Mour Watson-Elkhart Memorial (12)                                                          Wyatt Amiss-Warsaw (11)

 

NLC COACH-OF-THE-YEAR

Doug Springer – Northridge                                                TIE  Doug Ogle-Warsaw and Kyle Sears-Elkhart Memorial